loading...

UC.PT

Welcome Centre

Visas

European nationals

Stays of up to three months

Nationals of the European Union, as well as nationals of Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland don’t need a visa to enter Portugal. They have the right to reside in national territory for a period up to three months without other conditions or formalities beyond holding a valid identity card or passport.

Stays of more than three months (requires Certificate of Registration)

The citizens of the European Union, as well as nationals of Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland, whose stay in national territory lasts more than three months must formalise their right of residence through a Certificado de Registo requested during a period of 30 days after the three months of entry into Portugal in the Câmara Municipal of the residence area (or in the Delegation of SEF of the area of residence). At Coimbra, you can request the Residence Permit at Loja do Cidadão. The Certificate of Registration is valid for five years or for the planned period of residence if it is less than five years.

It is requested the presentation of the following documents:
1. Valid Identity Card or Passport
2. Declaration under oath that the applicant fulfills one of the following conditions:
    a) Has a professional activity as worker or self employed in Portuguese territory;
    b) Has sufficient resources for him/herself and his/her family, as well as a health insurance, if mandatory for Portuguese citizens in the Member State from his/her nationality;
    c) If he/she is registered in a public or private officially recognised school, if proven through a declaration or any other mean of evidence the possession of enough;
    d) Has financial resources for him/herself and his/her family, as well as a health insurance, if mandatory for Portuguese citizens in the Member State from his/her nationality.
For family members it is necessary to present the following documents:
1. Valid Identity Card or Passport;
2. A document proving the family relationship or quality as partner, if this relation or quality is not evident from the valid Identity Card or Passport;
3. A certificate of registration of the accompanied person;
4. Documental proof that he/she is dependant (only in case of direct descendants over the age of 21 or direct ascendants);
5. In cases laid down in n. 2 of article 3 of Act 37/2006 of 9 August (other family members) a document issued by the proper authority from the country of origin or provenance, certifying that he/she is dependant of the accompanied person, or proving that there are serious health reasons requiring imperatively the personal assistance by the accompanied person.

Permanent residence (requires Certificate of Permanent Residence)

The citizens of the EU, as well as nationals of Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland, and their family members have the right to permanent residence once they have legally resided in the national territory for a consecutive period of five years. They should apply for a Certificate of Permanent Residence.
The right of permanent residence is lost only in the event of an absence of more than two successive years from the host Member State. 


Necessary formalities:
Submit application form in the SEF office of the area of residence. This is dependent, exclusively, on the verification of the duration of the residence. 


Relevant
legislation:
Act 37/2006 of 9th August (in Portuguese).



Third Countries nationals

To enter Portugal, foreigners must be holders of a visa which is valid for the intended purpose of stay. This visa must always be requested at a Portuguese Embassy or Consulate.

General Conditions:

Short stay visas, temporary stay visas and residence visas are granted only to third-country nationals who meet the following conditions: 

a) Have not been subjected to an order to leave the country for which the period of prohibition of reentry into Portuguese territory has not yet expired;
b) Are not the subject of an alert issued by any of the Contracting Parties in the Schengen Information System for the purpose of refusing entry;
c) Are not the subject of an alert issued in SEF’s Integrated Information System for the purpose of refusing entry;
d) Have sufficient means of subsistence for the period of stay;
e) Are holders of a travel document (passport) which is valid for a period of time of at least 3 months greater than the envisaged period of stay;
f) Have travel insurance.

Special visa arrangements for carrying out Research

The Portuguese legislation lays down specific rules for foreign nationals of third countries who intend to come to Portugal to carry out research or a teaching activity (has a special of legislation concerning highly qualified foreigners), provided that they have been selected to work in a higher education institution, a research centre or a company duly recognized by the Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education, namely through: 

  • An actual or promised employment contract; or
  • A contract for services or a written proposal to that effect; or
  • A scientific research scholarship.

When the employer is a company in the private sector, the following should be indicated:

  • The company’s corporate purpose;
  • The functions to be performed by the applicant;
  • The specialized or exceptional technical skills that are required.

Procedures before entering Portugal

Researchers may apply for visas according to the period of time they pretend to stay in Portugal:

Temporary stay visa
The purpose of the temporary stay visa is to allow the entry of its holder in Portuguese territory to purposes of carrying out research in a research centre or to teach in a higher education institution for less than one year. The visa is valid for multiple entries in Portugal and enables its holder to an initial stay of three months. The temporary stay visa is only valid in Portuguese territory. 


Residence visa
The purpose of the residency visa is to allow its holder to enter Portuguese territory in order to apply for a residence permit. The residence visa is valid for two entries in Portugal and enables its holder to remain there for an initial period of four months. The residence visa is only valid in Portuguese territory. 

In addition to the visa application that must be delivered by the interested party to the respective consulate, the employer may follow a complementary procedure to facilitate the celerity of the visa process.
The aforementioned entities may forward a copy of all documents concerning the hiring process to the Secretary-general of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education, who then forwards them, or the corresponding information, by electronic means, to the Directorate General of Consular Affairs and to the Immigration and Borders Service (SEF) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

Procedures once in Portugal

Once the applicant is in Portuguese territory, the main procedures are as follows (at SEF):

  • Holders of a Temporary Stay Visa may apply for an extension of stay. The extension of stay may be requested for up to one year, with the possibility of extension for another year. An application for extension of stay must be presented before the expiry date of the visa.
  • Holders of a Residence Visa must, within a period of 4 months in national territory, submit a request for a temporary residence permit. The temporary residence permit is valid for a period of one year, as of the date of issuing the respective title and is renewable for successive periods of two years. The applicant of a residence permit may simultaneously apply for family reunion. The renewal of the temporary residence permit must be asked for by the interested parties up to thirty days before expiry of the last residence permit.
  • Note: foreign citizens who cumulatively hold a temporary residence permit for at least five years, may apply for a permanent residence permit, in case during the last five years of residence in Portuguese territory they have not been convicted of crimes in penalties that exceed one year in prison sentence, possess subsistence means and have guaranteed lodgings and prove to have sufficient basic command of the Portuguese language.


Relevant legislation:
Act 23/2007 of 4th July (in Portuguese)

Learn more at www.euraxess.pt/incoming/visas/